Privacy Collection Notice

Research, Innovation and Commercialisation Mailing List

The collection of personal information by the University of Melbourne (University) is governed by the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) (together, Privacy Laws). The University is also considered to be a data controller for the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR)in relation to the collection of personal information from individuals located in the EU. The University is committed to protecting your privacy and processing your personal information fairly and lawfully in compliance with the Privacy Laws and the GDPR, as applicable.

The information you provide in this form will be used for the purpose of sending you updates on news and events related to research commercialisation and custom education opportunities. Our Business Development Managers may reach out to you directly regarding specific opportunities. The information you provide will be used by authorised staff for the purpose for which it was collected.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold is accurate and complete and that it is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access or disclosure. We will only retain your personal information for as long as required for the purpose it was collected and in accordance with our legislative obligations. This information is then securely destroyed in accordance with the University’s retention and disposal authority. Your personal information will not be transferred outside Australia unless to an entity operating under equivalent privacy obligations or with your consent.

We will not disclose your personal information to anybody else unless you have given consent, or we are authorised or required to do so by law. You may request access to, or correction of, your personal information held by the University, or exercise your right to withdraw your consent if information is processed on the basis of consent, by contacting Stop 1 or phoning 13 MELB (136352).

You may exercise data subject rights under the GDPR if applicable. For further information about how the University manages personal information, to make an enquiry or complaint, or for contact details of the University’s Privacy and Data Protection Officer, please view the University’s Privacy Policy, visit our Privacy Webpage, or contact the University’s Privacy Office at privacy-officer@unimelb.edu.au.